?

Log in

Start to breathe and fake a smile [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
No Name Face

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Myspace, anyone? [Jan. 30th, 2006|06:59 pm]
No Name Face
[music |"You Can Count On Me" by Default]

This post is simply a plug for myspace. Add me if you have it, thanks! That's if you didn't already ;)

http://www.myspace.com/soypharaoh
link1 comment|post comment

sorry [Jun. 3rd, 2004|03:33 pm]
No Name Face
im taking a few people off my friends list for whatever reasons. please dont get offended. im almost certain you won't anyway. lol. sorry... =\
link4 comments|post comment

Fall Classic is lonley :( [May. 31st, 2004|02:32 pm]
No Name Face
Why do 88 people have World Series in their interests and I'm the only person with Fall Classic. It's the same thing!! Fall Classic sounds better though, since no one outside the U.S. participates in the 'World Series'. Yes there is Canada, but they don't really count since they hardly ever make it to the play-offs and are wanna be Americans. Just kidding! Put Fall Classic in your interests please!  Thanks, friends. :D
link4 comments|post comment

1st year is done! [May. 27th, 2004|02:35 pm]
No Name Face
[music |"Losing My Religion" by REM]

First year of college has come and gone. It was a weird year too. Now in 2 weeks I have to take another math class. Math is evil as you all know. Hopefully I did good on my finals! I know I got an A in math and probably spanish too. But who knows about bio. That class I probably got a C in. Hey does that sentence make sense? Haha. Overall college is pretty fun! Everyone should go, even if it is only to a community college like mine. The people are more mature and a lot nicer.

Speaking of nice...(what a bad seg-way lol) just a few minutes ago I got an e-mail from padres.com and it wanted me to vote for the best TV ad. I have seen 4 out of the 7. and the other 2 that I watched made me laugh sooo hard. They really need to stick with baseball cause acting isn't their thing LOL. Sometimes baseball isn't either but thats another story! Even if you're not a baseball fan you should watch these commercials. I feel bad for them cause it's so corny! But then again that is what they're meant to be I guess. I love the Padres haha! (when you watch the Padres MVP one think of me cause that's my fav!)

http://sandiego.padres.mlb.com/NASApp/mlb/sd/fan_forum/tv_spots_2004.jsp

link2 comments|post comment

Almost over! [May. 24th, 2004|09:59 pm]
No Name Face
[music |"Could I Be You" by Matchbox 20]

Today I had to do a 'play' in spanish and I had been dreading it all semester long. Our group did The Apprentice in spanish and they had me play the guy that won, Bill. Luckily I didn't mess up either! In fact, none of us messed up. That's strange cause there was so many different scripts going around and it was really confusing. We only practiced like 3 times together. We rock!

One cool thing that I found out today was I don't have to take my math final cause I got an A with 104%! Concidering it was only Math 95, some may think that is not really an accomplishment. But me and math aren't friends at all so we don't get along. I love my math teacher though. She is awesome. As a matter of fact, I am taking math 96 with her this summer since I actually learn with her! I am happpy cause now I can focus on spanish and bio. Thursday is my last day of my first year of college. I'll probably update again on thursday to talk about how I felt about my first year and all the stuff that no one gives a shit about. Until then sod off! :D

link5 comments|post comment

A timeless classic [May. 22nd, 2004|08:34 pm]
No Name Face
[music |John Williams]

How fitting is it that a week after the formation of NBC Universal the network decides to air one of the most popular and best written movie of all time released by Universal? That movie, of course, is the classic Jurassic Park! That movie is one of my favs. When it came out I saw it like 6 times, haha. I can't believe it was made 11 years ago already. If they tried making that movie today it would suck because writters these days are horrible when it comes to action/adventure movies. Prime example: Van Helsing.

Lately I have this weird obsession with TV networks. NBC happens to be my fav cause I like their news service and late night shows the most. But their sitcoms suck! Besides Frasier of course. Oh, and plus they aired the funniest and most wit-filled sitcom EVER. Golden Girls! Now NBC is able to play some pretty cool movies that Universal made for free since it is the same company! Maybe they'll show The Hulk or Seabiscuit in the near future since they were pretty big movies made by Universal. On a side note, I want NBC to play baseball again and/or pick up Major League Soccer.
link6 comments|post comment

How morbid [May. 12th, 2004|11:17 pm]
No Name Face
[mood |disgusted]
[music |"Sky Is Falling (live)" by Lifehouse]

People these days are really morbid. It seems like everyone has watched the beheading of Nick Berg, including myself. My friend Whit gave me a link to one version of it that was short. Then I got longer version from my friend David. The longer one got to me more cause the picture was more clear and you could hear him pleading for his life. I feel so guilty and gross for watching it  :( Oh yeah, I also read another thing that kinda freaked me out! But in a different way than watching someone get killed. Apparently the Mexican airforce saw these unidentified lights in the air so they sent some jets up to check them out..so they started following them. I guess whatever it was in the air 'knew' that they were being followed so the airforce back down. Right when they did that the lights disappeared. One of the Mexican networks aired the video footage of it. Creepy!
link5 comments|post comment

What a good son [May. 9th, 2004|10:16 pm]
No Name Face

Hopefully everyone had a nice mothers day. Mine was good even though I'm not a mother and don't plan on being one for obvious reasons. I feel bad cause I didn't buy my mom anything. The only money I had was $4 and these days you can't buy much with that. Cards are like 10 bucks now! Okay not that expensive but still. Oh well, I apologized to her when she came back from playing cards tonight.

For lunch we wen't to a place down the street called Cafe Sevilla. It's all Spanish and sexy as hell. They had these ladies dancing Folklorico (sp??) and they were awesome! There was 2 dancers and a singer plus two male guitarists. I love they way the ladies looked! They were hott with their make-up and sensual dancing, hehe. I wanna go to Spain so bad! Someone take me :D

link2 comments|post comment

Another hot one, baby! [May. 8th, 2004|12:52 pm]
No Name Face
[music |"Spin (acoustic)" by Lifehouse]

My boy Jake Peavy threw a ball at the Marlins pitcher cause he threw a ball at Brian Giles in the face. That's what he gets for messing with Jakes mates! But he got ejected from the game so that sucks. That was the first time that's ever happened to him on any level. He rocks! =D
link1 comment|post comment

Agent Halbert sounds sexy! [May. 1st, 2004|06:03 pm]
No Name Face
[mood |dorky]
[music |"Time Is Running Out" by Muse]

The other night I was at my Aunt Rosie's house and I was talking to her friend Joyce who came over to drop something off for her and she works for the SDPD! At the moment she has a project and is under contract with the DEA doing file work or something like that. I wasn't too clear on what she does exactly. Olivia was telling her about this one time we were going to the KFC/Taco Bell in the Clairemont Square and my aunt was making an illegal turn and she said "Lord, if there are any cops around blind their eyes!". So like a second later a bike cop pulled us over and gave her a ticket. Pretty funny/ironic lol.

When Olivia finished I think she said something about how motorcycle cops are annoying, then Joyce pointed out that even regular cops hate them. There is a little bit of segregation within the police force haha. Car cops think that motor cops pull too many people over and are cocky/arrogant. Ah, so later on I was asking about is if is easy to get a job in the government and she said yeah. Basically you can go to whatever section you want and fill out a form on their website. Obviously you'd have to start at the very bottom and just do paper work or whatever. But that would still be fun! The only thing I can think of that you can compare getting a job in the FBI to would be like filling out a form to work in the movie theater with the goal of making your way up to the manager's position.

It's sad though cause that lady Joyce said the DEA makes fun of the FBI saying they are really dumb and unprepared. A lot of people think they are sneaky too and trying to steal people's cases LOL. That's kinda funny though cause I can sort of picture that. If that's the case then I'd fit in just fine. Hopefully I can be the next Doggett!

link7 comments|post comment

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]